Introduction
[…] (Welfare & Inst. Code, § 15657.)
Claims for elder abuse are subject to a limitations period of four years from the discovery of facts constituting financial elder abuse. (Welfare & Inst. Code, § 15657.7; see also Dennison v. Rosland Capital LLC (2020) 47 Cal.App.5th 204, 212.)
Welfare and Institutions Code section 15610.30 provides that "financial abuse of an elder occur[s] when property [is] taken for a wrongful use, or with intent to defraud, or by undue influence as defined in Civil Code section 1575. (Lintz v. Lintz (2014) 222 Cal.App.4th 1346, 1355.) Civil Code section 1575 defines undue influence as:
(1) In the use, by one in whom a confidence is reposed by another, or who holds a real or apparent authority over him, of such confidence or authority for the purpose of obtaining an unfair advantage over him;
(2) In taking an unfair advantage of another's weakness of mind;
or,
(3) In taking a grossly oppressive and unfair advantage of another's necessities or distress." (Civ. Code, § 1575.)
"[A]n action to set aside a deed upon the ground of undue influence [is] governed by the four-year period of limitation prescribed in section 343 of the Code of Civil Procedure." (Dunn v. Los Angeles County (1957) 155 Cal.App.2d 789, 805.
Ackerman v. Zimmerman, 2023 Cal.